메뉴 건너뛰기

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

SA Palm Tour Pty Ltd (“SA Palm Tour Pty Ltd”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is an on-line and Call Centre-based retail travel agent operating in South Australia (ACN: 151 536 711), with its registered office in Adelaide.

SA Palm Tour undertakes to use its best endeavours to safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of its users and your personal information.

SA Palm Tour has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

The following discloses the information-gathering and dissemination practices for this web site. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions relating to how we use the information, please email  info@palmtour.com.au.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking, subscribe to a service provided by us or when you visit a SA Palm Tour owned office.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services.

 

WHAT DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

 

Should it be necessary to send your details to any carefully selected third parties when collecting or processing your information, we will provide you with details of these parties in advance.

 

We will also provide you with details of any other parties who wish to provide you with information and details of products and services relevant to your interests.

Any registration forms will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information.
By law we are required to obtain your consent in the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that your consent has been given to the collection of all information which is supplied to SA Palm Tour in accordance to this Privacy Policy, unless you state otherwise.

 

SA Palm Tour at times will act as an agent for our wholesalers and providers for travel products and services. This means that SA Palm Tour may collect personal information about you on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes. Therefore the consent to the collection of sensitive information under this Privacy Policy, applies equally to the parties for whom we act as agent, and whose products and services we sell. As we act as agent for a large amount of companies, it is not possible for us to set out in this Privacy Policy how each of these companies will use your personal information individually.

 

WHAT SAFEGUARDS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

 

All information you provide to SA Palm Tour is treated with the utmost confidentiality.

 

Your information is stored safely on our computer systems with robust physical, electronic security devices, and procedural guidelines to safeguard your details.

The payment pages on this site are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages is sent back to our server in a secure fashion and cannot be intercepted.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact us to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee for processing the request.

 

Your personal information may be accessible to you our website with your password or to any other person who has your password. We do not collect personal information about you from any other source and will rely on the accuracy of information you provide us.

 

If your personal information changes, please update it using your password or contact us.

 

COOKIES

 

We may use cookies in components of the website to allow us to personalize our service to you.

 

If you do not want a cookie you can always set your browser to deny it.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER TRAVELLERS

 

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of this Privacy Policy and their rights under it.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers. You may contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information.

IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT OR QUERY

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer on: 08 8221 5015 or email info@palmtour.com.au.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.